TOPIC: Issues using S-Gear in Ableton Live

Issues using S-Gear in Ableton Live 1 year 3 weeks ago #18699

I've been using S-Gear in Ableton Live for some months and I've been experiencing some issues that make that setup unusable. These are my two mainly issues
- Sometimes (quite frequently) when changing presets gain and level are set to zero, also sometimes cabinet volumes, the slave usually, is also set to zero.
- When switching presets, sometimes Ableton live crashes. Doesn't matter if I'm switching between custom or default presets, it happens maybe 1 time out of 10.

I'm using a Macbook pro and Ableton Live 10 Intro. I'm using AU plugin since I can't use VST3 in Ableton.

Any ideas? Regards
SIGN-IN TO REPLY

Issues using S-Gear in Ableton Live 1 year 3 weeks ago #18701

Hi milespg,

These issues should be resolved in the new Ableton Live 10.0.3 which is currently in Beta.

If you are part of the Live beta programme then you can get access to the latest builds.

Cheers,
Mike
The following user(s) said Thank You: milespg
  • mike
  • mike's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 1835
SIGN-IN TO REPLY

Issues using S-Gear in Ableton Live 6 months 3 days ago #19660

there are some news ? i'have the same problem with Ableton 10 live
  • milos_revolution
  • milos_revolution's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Tone Star
  • Posts: 33
SIGN-IN TO REPLY

Issues using S-Gear in Ableton Live 6 months 1 day ago #19665

milos_revolution wrote:

there are some news ? i'have the same problem with Ableton 10 live

S-GEAR should be fine with recent releases of Ableton Live 10. Which version are you running?
  • mike
  • mike's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 1835
SIGN-IN TO REPLY

Issues using S-Gear in Ableton Live 6 months 1 day ago #19666

Last version, I bought my Mac yesterday
  • milos_revolution
  • milos_revolution's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Tone Star
  • Posts: 33
SIGN-IN TO REPLY

Issues using S-Gear in Ableton Live 6 months 1 day ago #19668

milos_revolution wrote:

Last version, I bought my Mac yesterday

We've not seen any issues with 10.0.6 the latest release.

Please contact us via support with details of the problem and your system spec.
  • mike
  • mike's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 1835
Last edit: 6 months 1 day ago by mike.
SIGN-IN TO REPLY

Issues using S-Gear in Ableton Live 6 months 1 hour ago #19671

Ableton don't read VST3, do you have a normal VST plugin of schuffham ???
  • milos_revolution
  • milos_revolution's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Tone Star
  • Posts: 33
SIGN-IN TO REPLY

Issues using S-Gear in Ableton Live 5 months 3 days ago #19755

I've been using the AU fine in ableton 10.0.6 mac 10.13 . but just fyi for people, when abelton 10.1 is released it's meant to be getting support for vst3. 10.1 is in beta at the mo, not sure when it'll be released.
Last edit: 5 months 3 days ago by seosamh.
SIGN-IN TO REPLY

Issues using S-Gear in Ableton Live 5 months 14 hours ago #19765

The current version of Ableton Live is 10.6. Is there a Win/Mac difference in versions? I'm on Win 10.
Last edit: 5 months 14 hours ago by LtKojak.
SIGN-IN TO REPLY

Issues using S-Gear in Ableton Live 5 months 7 hours ago #19769

ATM it seems current Win/Mac versions are 10.0.6 64bit.
Last edit: 5 months 7 hours ago by spinner.
SIGN-IN TO REPLY

Issues using S-Gear in Ableton Live 4 months 4 weeks ago #19773

spinner wrote:

ATM it seems current Win/Mac versions are 10.0.6 64bit.
I've just opened my Ableton, and of course, it says "10.0.6" right on the opening splash page.

Man, I'm oooooooooooold...!!!! :(
Last edit: 4 months 4 weeks ago by LtKojak.
SIGN-IN TO REPLY
Time to create page: 0.072 seconds
Powered by Kunena Forum