TOPIC: S-Gear v2.90 is now available

S-Gear v2.90 is now available 1 year 9 months ago #20755

Hi folks,

S-Gear v2.90 is now available for download. Note that this upgrade requires a new license.

Please read the v2.9 Upgrade Notes for further information.

Cheers,
Mike
The following user(s) said Thank You: larserik, MPH, fatherjacques, KenA, bhuddell, mohi, rcrath, asintoras, susbemol, mikmock, suppenhendl, zikman
  • mike
  • mike's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 2117
Last edit: 1 year 9 months ago by mike.
SIGN-IN TO REPLY

S-Gear v2.90 is now available 1 year 9 months ago #20756

Nice!!!
SIGN-IN TO REPLY

S-Gear v2.90 is now available 1 year 9 months ago #20757

Congratulations Mike! I wish you many more new users
your work is wonderful
SIGN-IN TO REPLY

S-Gear v2.90 is now available 1 year 9 months ago #20759

Kudos for finally ditching FlexNET. I didn't mind iLok (i actually switched to iLok auth the moment it has become available), and i hope this new system isn't as intrusive as FlexNET and at the same time does provide the kind of protection S-Gear deserves to have.

Being one of the early adopters of S-Gear and purchasing it all the way back when it first came out, i think it's about time i threw some money towards Mike, i've been using S-Gear and getting free updates long enough :)
SIGN-IN TO REPLY

S-Gear v2.90 is now available 1 year 9 months ago #20760

Congrats. Got the email and upgraded instantly.
However Standalone is crashing (four times so far) on 10.14.6 on mac so I can't authorize it (since the plugin allows trial and buy but no authorising (it says use standalone)
rsp
Last edit: 1 year 9 months ago by zvenx.
SIGN-IN TO REPLY

S-Gear v2.90 is now available 1 year 9 months ago #20762

yeah - got it!

i'm still @work today (4:21 pm local time), but can't wait to download and try it when @home!!!

@mike & s-gear team: THX for all the effort put into this great piece of software!
  • suppenhendl
  • suppenhendl's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Tone Seeker
  • Posts: 2
SIGN-IN TO REPLY

S-Gear v2.90 is now available 1 year 9 months ago #20767

Installed on PC that worked fine.
I have the same monitors on PC and mac. 125% is perfect as I discover on the PC........on the mac (plugin) I only see 100, 150 and 200%?
How come the pc's have the additional 125%
Also :)
I work at 64 sample size buffer. Why is the vst3 version telling me I am at 512? (the standalone shows the correct 64)

rsp
Attachments:
Last edit: 1 year 9 months ago by zvenx.
SIGN-IN TO REPLY

S-Gear v2.90 is now available 1 year 9 months ago #20768

Troubles aside the graphics does look crisp and nice :)

rsp
SIGN-IN TO REPLY

S-Gear v2.90 is now available 1 year 9 months ago #20769

Dowloaded. Great graohics and interface. Great work Mike!!
  • fatherjacques
  • fatherjacques's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Tone King
  • Posts: 633
SIGN-IN TO REPLY

S-Gear v2.90 is now available 1 year 9 months ago #20770

zvenx wrote:

Standalone is crashing (four times so far) on 10.14.6 on mac

Make sure to use the S-Gear standalone app for activation. Please send a message to support if you have not already done so. If you can attach a crash report from your machine, great.
The following user(s) said Thank You: zvenx
  • mike
  • mike's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 2117
SIGN-IN TO REPLY

S-Gear v2.90 is now available 1 year 9 months ago #20772

yes that is where it is crashing.
I checked the usual place for a crash report. I dont' see one.... I have indeed already sent an email to support.
rsp
SIGN-IN TO REPLY

S-Gear v2.90 is now available 1 year 9 months ago #20773

zvenx wrote:

I have the same monitors on PC and mac. 125% is perfect as I discover on the PC........on the mac (plugin) I only see 100, 150 and 200%?
How come the pc's have the additional 125%

Scaling is limited by the overall screen resolution. But you should see 125% option on most screens.
zvenx wrote:

I work at 64 sample size buffer. Why is the vst3 version telling me I am at 512? (the standalone shows the correct 64)

The host controls the buffer size sent to the plug-in. In playback more it is normal for a higher buffer size to be set.
  • mike
  • mike's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 2117
SIGN-IN TO REPLY

S-Gear v2.90 is now available 1 year 9 months ago #20774

Interestingly I see 125 on mac now. I must have missed it. sorry about that.

and your plugin is showing the incorrect buffer size.. on both mac and pc.... ah it may be related to steinberg's Asio-Guard..

Let me check on that.

Edit: yes it is related to Asio Guard....
so indeed it is working as probably should.
rsp

rsp
Last edit: 1 year 9 months ago by zvenx.
SIGN-IN TO REPLY

S-Gear v2.90 is now available 1 year 9 months ago #20775

Well... Thank goodness the VST2 version works. The standalone crashes as soon as I try to configure the audio i/o. And the VST crashes cubase 10 pro as soon as you load it. Great job...
  • dcameron666
  • dcameron666's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Tone Seeker
  • Posts: 4
SIGN-IN TO REPLY

S-Gear v2.90 is now available 1 year 9 months ago #20777

Good work, interface look great but two points.
1 - I had old version in a custom location, the installer deleted this and put the new VST in the default location. This threw me when I loaded up my host and found that all my existing projects wouldn't load S-gear. So I copied manually to my custom VST location. Surely if the installer could delete the old vst from the custom location it could have written the new version there?

2 - I had to import my user presets, shouldn't this have been done by the installer?

Edit: The VST2 is crashing my host consistently - is this anything to do with me manually moving the VST2 plugin from the default folder it was installed in - or is it something more problematic?
Last edit: 1 year 9 months ago by operandx.
SIGN-IN TO REPLY

S-Gear v2.90 is now available 1 year 9 months ago #20781

Just wondering if the new authorization system allows for authorizing to a usb stick as opposed to machine only.
  • Jtrax2001@gmail.com
  • Jtrax2001@gmail.com's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Tone Seeker
  • Posts: 1
SIGN-IN TO REPLY

S-Gear v2.90 is now available 1 year 9 months ago #20782

operandx wrote:

2 - I had to import my user presets, shouldn't this have been done by the installer?

S-Gear should run the import on first start-up, however if this fails, you can re-run the migration. Please see the following:
www.scuffhamamps.com/support/troubleshoo...-from-v2-7-into-v2-9
operandx wrote:

Edit: The VST2 is crashing my host consistently - is this anything to do with me manually moving the VST2 plugin from the default folder it was installed in - or is it something more problematic?

I would suggest to send a message via support with your system and host info. We will try to resolve.
  • mike
  • mike's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 2117
SIGN-IN TO REPLY

S-Gear v2.90 is now available 1 year 9 months ago #20783

Jtrax2001@gmail.com wrote:

Just wondering if the new authorization system allows for authorizing to a usb stick as opposed to machine only.

Not possible I'm afraid.
  • mike
  • mike's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 2117
SIGN-IN TO REPLY

S-Gear v2.90 is now available 1 year 9 months ago #20785

Cubase 10.5 is crashed by this update if you have the old version installed in a project after installing this update.
New project with new plugin fine but all old projects using S Gear hang on start up.
Had to roll back system to get Cubase going again with old projects.

Reinstalled twice from a system back up
Error is repeatable
Windows 10 latest
Old version was I Lock
Cubase Error message "Error using S Gear registers" and hangs

Also noticed on the stand alone that my presets are not imported correctly.
As well as My presets in my user list I have others I did not make

I will use now the old version as it works better here and I can hear no difference in sound and I prefer to use my I lock

Hippo

SOLVED

Uninstalled 2.7 including manually removing left over S-Gear_x64
Then installed 2.9
Job done
  • Restieaux
  • Restieaux's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Tone Seeker
  • Posts: 1
Last edit: 1 year 9 months ago by Restieaux.
SIGN-IN TO REPLY

S-Gear v2.90 is now available 1 year 9 months ago #20786

Restieaux wrote:

Cubase 10.5 is crashed by this update if you have the old version installed in a project after installing this update.
New project with new plugin fine but all old projects using S Gear hang on start up.
Had to roll back system to get Cubase going again with old projects.

Hippo

Not seen that during testing, but can you please let me know which operating system you are running so I can try to recreate this? Preferably drop me a message via support.
  • mike
  • mike's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 2117
Last edit: 1 year 9 months ago by mike.
SIGN-IN TO REPLY
Time to create page: 0.218 seconds
Powered by Kunena Forum